Eagle wrestlers took on the field at the Dundy County-Stratton Invitational at Benkleman on Jan. 7 and came home with a handful of hardware.

Coach Bobby Cahill said he was tremendously pleased with his teams’ performances at the meet and is excited for what’s to come.

“Benkleman was a great meet for us,” he said. “Kellin Nelson dropped to 106 and left the day 3-2 with a fourth place medal which was great for him. Triston Stearns was able to leave the day with five pins.”

Cahill said that across the board, his wrestlers are staying focused on getting better and proof is in the results.

“We are simply working on our weaknesses and trying to get better,” he said.

The Eagles are getting into the meat of their season and this week will wrestle two meets in two days.

On Jan. 13, Brady travels to the Maxwell Invitational and then heads to Sumner for the SEM Invite on Jan. 14.

Cahill said that despite another weekend of back-to-back meets, the grapplers are focused on improvement.

“I do believe that our success is going to continue,” he said. “We are getting into the tougher part of our season so things will become more difficult but we should be able to continue to get better.”

The Jan. 13 Maxwell Invitational begins at 6 p.m. at Maxwell High School.

The Jan. 14 SEM Invite will see the first match start at 12 p.m. at SEM Public Schools in Sumner.

Dundy County-Stratton Invite - Jan. 7, 2022

106

Lucas Shaner

R2 - Dempcy (SUTH) won by fall over Shaner (BRA) (Fall 1:41)

R3 - Yanez (STF) won by fall over Shaner (BRA) (Fall 0:28)

R5 - Chism (WAPA) won by fall over Shaner (BRA) (Fall 0:28)

7th Place - Laten (STF) won by fall over Shaner (BRA) (Fall 2:25)

106

Kellin Nelson placed 4th

R2 - Heessel (MAX) won by fall over Nelson (BRA) (Fall 0:09)

R3 - Nelson (BRA) won by fall over North (ARA) (Fall 3:02)

R4 - Nelson (BRA) won by fall over Kendall (Paxton) (Fall 0:11)

R5 - Nelson (BRA) won by fall over Laten (STF) (Fall 1:15)

3rd Place - Dempcy (SUTH) won by fall over Nelson (BRA) (Fall 3:29)

120

Isaac Shaner placed 6th

R1 - Nutter (SUTH) won by fall over Shaner (BRA) (Fall 0:18)

R2 - Diaz (ARA) won by fall over Shaner (BRA) (Fall 0:50)

R3 - Carpenter (ARA)won by fall over Shaner (BRA) (Fall 1:14)

R4 - Willis (DCS) won by tech fall over Shaner (BRA) (TF-1.5 2:31 (16-0))

R5 - Robbins (STF) won by fall over Shaner (BRA) (Fall 0:26)

126

Aiden Mitchum placed 2nd

R2 - Mitchum (BRA) won by fall over Cole (DCS) (Fall 4:00)

R3 - Koller (ARA)won by major decision over Mitchum (BRA) (MD 18-8)

160

Aidan Mullen placed 5th

R3 - Mullen (BRA) won by fall over Walz (SUTH) (Fall 2:24)

QTRF - Nelsen (Medicine Valley) won by fall over Mullen (BRA) (Fall 2:56)

Cons. R1 - Mullen (BRA) won by fall over McCorkle (ARA) (Fall 0:17)

5th Place - Mullen (BRA) won by fall over Walz (SUTH) (Fall 0:36)

170

Triston Stearns placed 1st

R1 - Stearns (BRA) won by fall over Gage (MEDV) (Fall 1:27)

R2 - Stearns (BRA) won by fall over Kerner (SUTH) (Fall 1:25)

R3 - Stearns (BRA) won by fall over Cable (SUTH) (Fall 1:39)

R4 - Stearns (BRA) won by fall over Steffens (MAX) (Fall 1:12)

R5 - Stearns (BRA) won by fall over Bryner (WAPA) (Fall 1:04)

220

Cameron Carr placed 2nd

R1 - Carr (BRA) won by fall over Copper (MAX) (Fall 0:31)

R2 - White (SUTH) won by fall over Carr (BRA) (Fall 0:28)

R3 - Carr (BRA) won by fall over Hamilton (WAPA) (Fall 1:01)

Contact Rebecca Steward at rebecca@syndicatepub.com or call 308.537.9498