Gothenburg’s junior varsity wrestling team hosted an eight-team invitational on Jan. 6, placing second as a team and keeping a number of medals at home.

1 Kearney KEA 231.5

2 Gothenburg GOTH 159.5

3 Broken Bow BBOW 141.0

4 Holdrege HOL 111.0

5 Lexington LEX 110.0

6 Cozad COZ 55.0

7 Valentine VAL 44.0

8 Hershey HER 37.0

106A

Casey Wahlgren placed 3rd

Round 1 - Vanarsdall (HER) won by fall over Wahlgren (GOTH) (Fall 1:52)

Round 2 - Wahlgren (GOTH) won by major decision over Giron (LEX) (MD 9-0)

Round 3 - Kaiser (LEX) won by decision over Wahlgren (GOTH) (Dec 6-1)

106B

Abel Flores placed 1st

Round 2 - Flores (GOTH) won by tech fall over Gorham (BBOW) (TF-1.5 4:10 (27-10))

Round 3 - Flores (GOTH) won by fall over Herrmann (KEA) (Fall 2:53)

113A

Carsen Farr placed 1st

Round 1 - Farr (GOTH) won by fall over Alan Araiza (LEX) (Fall 2:19)

Round 2 - Farr (GOTH) won by fall over Stewart (HOL) (Fall 0:29)

Round 3 - Farr (GOTH) won by decision over Adame (LEX) (Dec 6-4)

126A

Carson Stevens (5-9) placed 4th

Round 1 - Medina (KEA) won by decision over Stevens (GOTH) (Dec 6-5)

Round 2 - Lopez (LEX) won by decision over Stevens (GOTH) (Dec 12-6)

Round 3 - Irish (COZ) won by fall over Stevens (GOTH) (Fall 1:46)

126B

Christopher Flores placed 1st

Round 1 - Flores (GOTH) won by decision over Carlson (GOTH) (Dec 4-2)

Round 2 - Flores (GOTH) won by major decision over Marquardt (HOL) (MD 10-2)

Round 3 - Flores (GOTH) won by fall over Hund (HER) (Fall 2:19)

126B

Kaden Carlson (2-16) placed 4th

Round 1 - Flores (GOTH) won by decision over Carlson (GOTH) (Dec 4-2)

Round 2 - Hund (HER) won by fall over Carlson (GOTH) (Fall 2:15)

Round 3 - Marquardt (HOL) won by fall over Carlson (GOTH) (Fall 4:13)

132B

Ty Kreis placed 1st

Round 1 - Kreis (GOTH) won by fall over Sikes (HOL) (Fall 2:37)

Round 2 - Kreis (GOTH) won by fall over Mortensen (KEA) (Fall 3:50)

Round 3 - Kreis (GOTH) won by major decision over May (HOL) (MD 13-0)

138A

Austen Chestnutt placed 4th

Round 1 - Chestnutt (GOTH) won by fall over McFarland (BBOW) (Fall 4:15)

Round 2 - Herrera (LEX) won by fall over Chestnutt (GOTH) Fall 4:17)

Round 3 - Jacobson (HOL) won by decision over Chestnutt (GOTH) (Dec 5-4)

138B

Yahriel Gaeta placed 2nd

Round 1 - Throckmorton (KEA)won by fall over Gaeta (GOTH) (Fall 1:00)

Round 2 - Gaeta (GOTH) won by fall over Lainez (LEX) (Fall 3:00)

Round 3 - Gaeta (GOTH) won by fall over Peterson (HOL) (Fall 2:52)

145A

Carter Anderson placed 3rd

Round 1 - Anderson (GOTH) won by fall over Fulton (VAL) (Fall 2:19)

Round 2 - Dahlke (KEA) won by fall over Anderson (GOTH) (Fall 2:45)

Round 3 - Levario (COZ) won by fall over Anderson (GOTH) (Fall 2:13)

145B

Zander Hruza placed 4th

Round 1 - Bailey (HOL) won by fall over Hruza (GOTH) (Fall 1:00)

Round 2 - Baum (BBOW) won by fall over Hruza (GOTH) (Fall 1:54)

Round 3 - Ohlmann (VAL) won by fall over Hruza (GOTH) (Fall 3:42)

152A

Gavin Peterson placed 3rd

Round 1 - Smith (HOL) won by fall over Peterson (GOTH) (Fall 2:08)

Round 2 - Wallace (KEA) won by fall over Peterson (GOTH) (Fall 1:47)

Round 3 - Peterson (GOTH) won by fall over Watson (VAL) (Fall 1:31)

195A

Issac Martinez placed 1st

Round 1 - Martinez (GOTH) 3-2 won by decision over Newell (KEA) (Dec 8-2)

Round 2 - Martinez (GOTH) won by decision over Fletcher (VAL) (Dec 10-4)

220A

Cole Atkinson placed 2nd

Round 1 - Atkinson (GOTH) won by fall over Reitz (KEA) (Fall 1:42)

Round 2 - Atkinson (GOTH) won by fall over Plunkett (KEA) (Fall 0:24)

Round 3 - Santos (KEA) won by fall over Cle Atkinson (GOTH) (Fall 4:27)

285A

Ethan Libich placed 1st

Round 1 - Libich (GOTH) won by fall over Holt (KEA) (Fall 0:56)

Round 2 - Libich (GOTH) won by fall over Koch (HER) (Fall 0:15)

Round 3 - Libich (GOTH) won by fall over Bumgarner (BBOW) (Fall 0:43)

285B

Garrett Cooper placed 3rd

Round 1 - Smith (COZ) won by fall over Cooper (GOTH) (Fall 0:36)

Round 3 - Castaneda (KEA) won by fall over Cooper (GOTH) (Fall 1:19)