Swede Head

Gothenburg Public Schools held a Renaissance Assembly on Tuesday, Feb. 4, to recognize those students who have achieved academic success during the first semester. Students who earned all A’s for the semester were honored with a gold card, while students earning all A’s and B’s for the semester received a cardinal card. All Renaissance students also received a T-shirt and coupons for local businesses during the assembly. Honored students were as follows:

GOLD CARD:

Seniors - Maggie Aden, Neligh Andersen, Conner Baker, Maguire Bartlett, Xanthia Brian, Ryan Brown, Cassandra Callahan, Anna Cooper, Alyssa Demoret, Johanna Foster, Addisyn Gibbens, Jamie Graff, Kaitlyn Harrison, Jaelynn Hemphill, Madeline Jorgenson, Olivia Jorgenson, Heath Keiser, Camryn Klintworth, Savannah Peterson, Bryce Ryker, Hanna Schaben, Preston Schroeder, Liliana Sitorius and Tucker Wyatt

Juniors - Samuel Aden, Kyndyll Alvarez, William Anderson, Alexis Bliven, Seth Daup, Jaiden Davis, Avery Dunphy, Annica Harm, Jocelyn Hendricks, Abigail Johnson, Marley Kennicutt, Katherine Kreis, Abigail Meyer, Rylee Naprstek, Shane Peterson, Chiara Richeson, Chloe Royce, Jakeb Scherer, Colton Sitorius, Seth Trumbley, Elijah Urman and Reed Weyers

Sophomores - Arissa Ackerman, Elissa Foley, Eve Healey, Chayslene Hruza, Carly Jensen, Helene Keiser, Bronson Long, Austin Schlake, Emily Schwanz, Cassandra Shepherd, Emma Siemek, Callum Ward, Shania Wear, Sean Graff, Carsten Graves, Savannah Jensen, Maddox Rickertsen and Chesney Bartlett

Freshmen - Gage Andersen, Jacob Burge, Emily Cornwell, Bennett Geiken, Kai Jorgenson, Emma Peterson, Emaleigh Rosse, Kynlee Strauser, Kara Waskowiak, Katelyn DeBoer, Weston Geiken, Alexandra Goad, Katelyn Hetz, Kurt Kuhlman, Isaiah Urman, Alana Wheatley, Iva Rickertsen and Ellarey Harm

8th Grade - Sophia Aden, Braeden Anderson, Olivia Bonine, Hannah Devlin, Bethany Dunphy, Clara Evert, Regan Flesch, Ericka Gerabas, Layla Healey, Logan Hilbers, Tucker Keith, Kooper Koehn, Elijah Mahar, Jackson Nelson, Ethan Olsen, Ashlyn Richeson, Hayden Ricley, Madison Smith, Kellen Strauser, Caleb Thomalla and Ava Weyers

7th Grade - Ian Ackerman, Addison Bartels, Madison Bryant, Taylor Burge, Kaiden Copeland, Madison Cornwell, Whitney Cottingham, Jackson Daum, Jonathan Davis, Joey Holland, Taylor LittleWolf, Makenzie Margritz, Christian Massin, McKinley McCoy, Dylan Meints, Jacie Naprstek, Caden Neels, Preston Nichols, Taryn O’Hare, Trina Pearson, Avery Salomon, Jackson Schwanz, Kalli Strauser, Rye Tiller, Claire Vincent, Sophie Wagner, Casey Wahlgren, Alec Winney and Maxwell Wyatt

CARDINAL CARD:

Seniors - Marc Ackerman, Jayden Benzel, Grace Blake, Amya Bliven, Jaylyn Bodfield, Savannah Boomhower, Bailey Coulter, Bailey Donahue, Mashaela Foster, Jacey Golter, Joseph Headley, Cara Hudson, Grant Jensen, Weston Jinks, Brendan Libich, Corben Libich, Karlee Mayers, Dillon McCoy, Rosemary McVay, Mason Mendell, Ian Noller, Tessa Oliver, Jada Peterson, Trenton Peterson, Landon Platter, Adam Reinhard, Jordan Rossell, Bryn Schlake, Matthew Shea, Danise Sianuqui, Brody Stienike, Avery Streeter, Jaycee Stupka, Tyler Whiting and Laykin Wilkins

Juniors - Riley Baker, Ella Bartlett, Meredith Blake, Trinity Brian, Bailey Bryant, Jonah Canas, Mya Furse, Rori Geesey, Rian Good, Lunden Groene, Jaxson Gundell, Turner Gundell, Rachel Howard, McKinzie Klintworth, Tanner Langley, Maverick Macek, Maeve McCoy, Kylie McManus, Sierra Pearson, Kayla Peterson, MaKayla Raymond, Bella Rickertsen, Makenzie Rossell, Jonah Shimmin, Cameron Wenger, Presley Williams and Irene Wright

Sophomores - Ty Bartels, Madison Beachel, Elizabeth Carlock, Dustin Cartmill, Mayka Chuquiure, Trevor David, Trenton Flies, Jordyn Franzen, Kaileigh Gilligan, Anika Koch, Jake Kozeal, Kohl Kurtzhals, Carson Lewis, Michael May, Gunner Mayers, Bridget McEachern, Abraham Mendez, Tarynn Miller, Forrest Millsap, Lukan Most, Hailey O’Keefe, Carson Rhodes, Bailey Ryker, Crayton Ryker, Jameson Smith, Hayley Stevens, Sawyer Therrien, Jasmine Wagner, Kylie Wilcox and Destiney Wilkerson

Freshmen - Jaxon Atteberry, Rayden Bihlmaier, Maddison Bogus, Austen Chestnutt, Chloe Daharsh, Giovanni Dorado, Abel Flores III, Michon Franssen, Trevor Galas, Zachary Harbur, Benjamin Headley, Sierra Herfel, Paige Hoeke, Taysia Holbein, Sydney Houchin, Kaylee Hubbard, Reagan Jeffries, Ethan Libich, Kaden Margritz, Isaac Martinez, Connor McCoy, Sean Meints, Brennan Newbrey, Jacob Olson, Angelina Penn, Bryson Pfeifer, Tra Rossell, Jada Rubalcava, Alexis Sabin, Braden Sabin, Destiny Sabin, HayLee Shafer, Matthew Shank, Hayley Slack, Crede Smith, Raegan Smith, Zachary Smith, Hailey Steuben, Gracelyn Walker, Harley Walker and Addison Wyatt

8th Grade - Carter Anderson, Cole Atkinson, Gracie Burson, Erin Caldwell, Rebecca Crown, Amiyah Flores, Breckyn Gibbens, Parker Graves, Ashton Harbur, Emma Howerton, Alaric Jesseph, Isabella Johnson, Lexi Johnson, Ty Kreis, Emma McEachern, Aubrey O’Hare, Michael O’Keefe, Marin Oberg, Morton Oberg, Gavin Peterson, Landin Purcell, Erica Purdum, Nathan Sager, Harlie Schram, Abigail Siemek, Trey Stevens, Addisyn Streeter, Tyler Trumbley, Katelyn Weidman, Talon Willis and Braiden Winter

7th Grade - McKinzie Aden, Asher Bartlett, Abbigayle Bassett, Andrea Bassett, Sarah Carlock, Kaden Carlson, Nevaeh Chavez, Reychal Chestnutt, Elizabeth David, Christopher Flores, Anthony Fulkerson, Grace Goodwin, Brett Harbur, Brianna Houchin, Alexander Hruza, Isabella Jewett, Savanna Johnson, Isabella Jordan, Garrett Langley, Dakota Macek, Sean Magana, Jr., Holden Maline, Tasia McNinch, Isaiah Millsap, Dylan Norby, Isaiah Royce, Bella Sabin, Sarah Sander, Zachary Shank, Molly Therrien and Hadyn Walker

Gothenburg Public Schools Superintendent Dr. Todd Rhodes said the school’s Renaissance program is funded by local businesses. The district uses those donated funds to celebrate students throughout the year for their academic accomplishments, and said that would not be possible without the support of the local business community.