Graduate

One thing the class of 2020 will always be able to say is - their senior year was different than any other in history! Granted, there have been wars that have affected certain aspects of life in America, and natural disasters that have impacted specific areas - but at no other time in our history has the entire nation come to such a standstill.

The COVID-19 pandemic has affected every school, in every state, in at least some way. This year’s graduating class has missed their senior prom, their final season of Spring athletics, music programs and end-of-the-year honors and awards ceremonies. However, none of that in any way diminishes the accomplishments of the 73 seniors receiving their diplomas from Gothenburg High School in the Class of 2020.

Of this year’s graduating class, 54 students (39%) plan to attend a four year college or university in the Fall. Another 21 seniors (29%) will be attending a two year college or technical program; two will be joining the armed services; and 11 will enter the workforce.

If nothing else, the events of the past few months have taught the class the meaning of resilience and perseverance, and the lesson that even though the course may alter its direction, the destination always remains achievable. Hats off to you, Class of 2020!

Following is a list of the GHS graduates, their future plans, and scholarships/awards they have received:

Marc Ackerman: Midland University, Business - MU Athletic Soccer Scholarship

Maggie Aden: UNL, Undecided

Neligh Anderson: UNL, Animal Science - UNL Husker Power Scholarship; Elks MVS; Cozad Lodge Scholarship; Gothenburg Student Council Scholarship; Eastside Animal Center Scholarship

Michael Azar: UNO, Undecided

Conner Baker: Chadron State College, Undecided - CSC Board of Trustees Scholarship; CSC Foundation Board Award; CSC Elmer Bud & Hermie Cilek Scholarship; CSC Hale/Johnson/Driscoll Memorial Scholarship; Kansas Wesleyan Presidential Scholarship; Colorado Mesa Presidential Scholarship

Maguire Bartlett: UNL, Undecided - Home Agency Scholarship

Jayden Benzel: CCC-Hastings, Welding - Anderson Farms Scholarship; Horizon Ag Scholarship; Suzanne Tinlin Memorial Scholarship; CCC Scholarship

Grace Blake: UNO, Pre-Nursing - Gothenburg Health Foundation Scholarship; Gothenburg Lions Club Scholarship

Amya Bliven: UNK, Psychology - UNK Cooperating Schools Scholarship; Nebraska Wesleyan Strong Scholarship; NWU Cornerstone Scholarship; NWU Future Educator Scholarship; NWU Campus Visit Scholarship

Jaylyn Bodfield: North Platte CC, Mental Health Therapy - North Platte CC ACE Scholarship; Katelynn Koubek Memorial Scholarship; Suzanne Tinlin Memorial Scholarship

Savannah Boomhower: UNK, Business Administration

Xanthia Brian: UNK, Communication Disorders - Susan Thompson Buffett Foundation Scholarship

Ryan Brown: SCC-Beatrice, Agronomy - SCC Academic Scholarship; Nebraska Corn Growers Association Scholarship; National FFA Chevrolet (Pony Express Chevrolet) Scholarship; Aurora Cooperative Scholarship; Gothenburg Student Council Scholarship; American Red Cross Scholarship

Cassie Callahan: Fort Hays State, Speech Pathology - FHSU Black & Gold Scholarship; Hilltop Estates ADVANCE Scholarship; Nebraska Salt & Grain Scholarship; PEO Merit Scholarship

Anna Cooper: Chadron State, Studio Art - CSC Art Scholarship

Bailey Coulter: Bryan College of Health Sciences, Nursing - Hilltop Estates ADVANCE Scholarship; Elizabeth’s Perspective Scholarship

Alyssa Demoret: UNK, Criminal Justice - UNK Distinguished Scholar; Home Agency Scholarship; John W. Greene Memorial Scholarship; Gothenburg Rotary Club Scholarship; Raymond Family Memorial Scholarship; Glenn Haas Memorial Scholarship; Jill Larsen Memorial Scholarship; Flatwater Bank Achiever Scholarship

Bailey Donahue: Crowder Community College,Nursing

Johanna Foster: Chadron State, Undecided - CSC Foundation Board Award; CSC Fine Arts Scholarship; CSC Ed Bieganski Memorial Scholarship; CSC Lindeken Theatre Scholarship; CSC Earl & Tillie Schaeffer Memorial Scholarship

Mashaela Foster: North Platte CC, Secondary Education

Addisyn Gibbens: UNL, Animal Science - Husker Power Scholarship

Jacey Golter: UNL, Social Work - Nebraska Wesleyan Strong Scholarship; NWU Achievement Scholarship; NWU Innovative Career Scholarship; NWU Campus Visit Scholarship; Gothenburg Public Schools Foundation Scholarship

Jamie Graff: Chadron State, Chemistry - CSC RHOP Scholarship

Kaitlyn Harrison: Nebraska Wesleyan, Nursing - NWU Black & Gold Scholarship; NWU Strong Scholarship; NWU Learn/Earn/Serve Award; NWU Campus Visit Grant; NWU Multi Student Grant; NWU Achievement Scholarship; NWU Pre Health Scholarship; Great Plains United Methodist Scholarship; Judi Davis Memorial Scholarship

Joseph Headley: SCC-Milford, Automotive Technology - Gothenburg Lions Club Scholarship

Jaelynn Hemphill: Chadron State, Pre-Nursing - CSC RHOP Scholarship; CSC Academic Achievement Award; CSC Foundation Board Award; CSC Cliff Johnson Endowed Scholarship; Scott Mecham BBB Student of Integrity Scholarship; SCC Recruiter’s Scholarship; Hilltop Estates ADVANCE Scholarship; Judi Davis Memorial Scholarship; Gothenburg Health Foundation Scholarship; First State Bank Scholarship; Gus Thompson Memorial Scholarship

Cara Hudson: Northeast CC, Elementary Education

Falis Ismail: UNK, Psychology - UNK Grant; Nebraska Promise Scholarship

Grant Jensen: CCC-Hastings, Welding - Mid Plains AWS Welding Scholarship; CCC Scholarship

Weston Jinks: Columbia College,Film & Television - Columbia Dean’s Scholarship; Columbia Chicago, Faculty Award; Columbia Scholar Award; NY Film Academy Award; AMDA Scholarship; AMDA VIP Scholarship; Home Agency Scholarship; Gothenburg Student Council Scholarship; Sun Theatre/Gothenburg Community Playhouse Scholarship

Madeline Jorgenson: Colorado State University, Biochemistry - CSU Presidential Scholarship; Rotary Youth Exchange Program; Home Agency Scholarship; Spencer Decker Jr. Memorial Scholarship; Gothenburg Health Foundation Scholarship

Olivia Jorgenson: Chadron State, Sports & Rec Management - Gothenburg Public Schools Foundation Scholarship

Heath Keiser: UNL, Animal Science - UNL Distinguished Scholar; UNL Living & Learning Scholarship; UNL CASNR Scholarship; Colorado St Presidential Scholarship; Kansas St Sunflower Scholarship; Kansas St Midwest Exchange Scholarship; Kansas St College Of Ag Scholarship; Horatio Alger AKSARBEN Scholarship; Harold & Virginia Stevens 4-H Scholarship; Keith White Family 4-H Scholarship; FFA National American Farmers Grow Scholarship; Scott & Rhonda Russman 4-H Livestock & Horse Scholarship; Donna & Daryl Keiser 4-H Scholarship; Gothenburg Student Council Scholarship; GEA Scholarship; Henry K. Orthman Scholarship; Eastside Animal Center Scholarship; First State Bank Scholarship

Camryn Klintworth: UNO, Pre-Engineering - UNO Women In Engineering Scholarship; Nebraska Wesleyan Strong Scholarship; NWU Archway Scholarship; NWU Campus Visit Scholarship

Brendan Libich: SCC-Milford, Auto Technology - GM ASEP Internship Program; Gothenburg Junior Wrestling Scholarship; Mike Libich Memorial Scholarship

Corben Libich: SCC-Milford, Precision Machine/Automation - Gothenburg Junior Wrestling Scholarship; Mike Libich Memorial Scholarship

Karlee Mayers: Work - Gothenburg TeamMates Scholarship

Dillon McCoy: Work

Rosemary McVay: Undecided

Mason Mendell: Chadron State, Biology - CSC Academic Achievement Scholarship; CSC Care Scholarship; CSC Paul Hefti Memorial Scholarship; Virgil A. Meyer Memorial Scholarship

Ethan Myers: North Platte CC, HVAC - Gothenburg TeamMates Scholarship

Ian Noller: North Platte CC, Biology

Tessa Oliver: Work

Kristofer Pearson: Army

Jada Peterson: Work

Savannah Peterson: Casper College, Agriculture Communications - Casper T Bird Award; Scott & Rhonda Russman 4-H Livestock & Horse Scholarship; Donna & Daryl Keiser 4-H Scholarship; Larry F. Reed 4-H Scholarship; Gothenburg TeamMates Scholarship; Horizon Ag Scholarship; Jerry Lee Brock Memorial Scholarship

Trenton Peterson: Central CC, Adv Manufacturing - Rotary Youth Exchange Program; CCC Scholarship

Malakai Piel: Marines

Landon Platter: Kansas State University, Broadcast Journalism

Adam Reinhard: CCC-Hastings, Undecided - CCC Scholarship

Jordan Rossell: Nebraska Wesleyan, Biology - Nebraska Wesleyan Strong Scholarship; NWU Archway Scholarship; NWU Legacy Scholarship; NWU Experience Scholarship; NWU Campus Visit Scholarship

Bryce Ryker: Hastings College, Undecided - HC Ambassadors Scholarship; HC Rick Wilson Scholarship; HC Baseball Scholarship; Nebraska Wesleyan Strong Scholarship; NWU Presidents Scholarship; NWU Rick Wilson Scholarship; NWU Campus Visit Scholarship

Dennis Sabin: UNL, Political Science - Home Agency Scholarship; Gothenburg TeamMates Scholarship

Corbyn Sattler: Lincoln School of Technology, Automotive Technology

Hanna Schaben: Hastings College, Early Child Education - HC Ambassadors Scholarship; HC Rick Wilson Scholarship; HC Samuel Alexander Scholarship; GEA Scholarship; Clete & Nellie Bode Memorial Scholarship; Monna Uehling Memorial Scholarship; PEO Merit Scholarship; Jim Ambler Memorial Scholarship

Bryn Schlake: Capitol School of Hairstyling, Cosmetology - Suzanne Tinlin Memorial Scholarship

Preston Schroeder: Work

Matt Shea: UNO, Business Administration

Danise Sianuqui: CCC - Hastings, Welding - CCC Adv Manufacturing /Welding Endowed Scholarship; CCC Scholarship

Liliana Sitorius: Montana State, Undecided - MSU Merit Scholarship

Porter Slack: Work

John Stanley: Work

Brody Stienike: UNK, Political Science - UNK KLOP Scholarship; Dudley Family Scholarship

Avery Streeter: SCC-Beatrice, Pre- Physical Therapy - SCC Recruiter’s Scholarship

Jaycee Stupka: UNK, Elementary Education - Teacher Scholars Academy Scholarship; GEA Scholarship

Liliana Venegas: ElPaso Community College, Science/Chemistry

Allyson White: North Platte CC, Undecided

Tyler Whiting: Undecided, Business Management

Ryleigh Widick: SCC-Lincoln, Nursing

Laykin Wilkins: Undecided, PEO Merit Scholarship

Tucker Wyatt: UNL, Biology - UNL Husker Power Scholarship; Swedes Lead Scholarship; Gothenburg Health Foundation Scholarship; Shelly Nordbrock Memorial Scholarship; Flatwater Bank Achiever Scholarship

Dawson Young: SCC-Lincoln, Automotive Technology

Isaiah Young: Work

This year’s National Honor Society inductees for Gothenburg High School are: Arissa Ackerman, Chesney Bartlett, Ella Bartlett, Avery Dunphy, Turner Gundell, Annica Harm, Kaitlyn Harrison, Eve Healey, Chayslene Hruza, Carly Jensen, Helene Keiser, Katie Kreis, Bronson Long, Maverick Macek, Michael May, Maeve McCoy, Emily Schwanz and Elijah Urman.

Members of the Senior Class to be recognized as National Honor Society Members are: Maggie Aden, Neligh Andersen, Conner Baker, Maguire Bartlett, Ryan Brown, Alyssa Demoret, Addisyn Gibbens, Kaitlyn Harrison, Wes Jinks, Madeline Jorgenson, Heath Keiser, Savannah Peterson and Tucker Wyatt.

Seniors to be recognized as Sigma Phi Beta Medallion Recipients are: Maggie Aden, Neligh Andersen, Conner Baker, Maguire Bartlett, Grace Blake, Amya Bliven, Xanthia Brian, Ryan Brown, Cassandra Callahan, Bailey Coulter, Alyssa Demoret, Johanna Foster, Mashaela Foster, Addisyn Gibbens, Jamie Graff, Kaitlyn Harrison, Jaelynn Hemphill, Weston Jinks, Madeline Jorgenson, Olivia Jorgenson, Heath Keiser, Camryn Klintworth, Brendan Libich, Corben Libich, Savannah Peterson, Jordan Rossell, Bryce Ryker, Hanna Schaben, Bryn Schlake, Liliana Sitorius, Brody Stienike, Jaycee Stupka and Tucker Wyatt.

GHS grad achieves degree

Gothenburg High School graduate Tucker Bartlet of Cozad graduated from the Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture May 7th, with an Associates Degree in Agricultural Production Systems.