Despite not having a full lineup, the Swede wrestling team took on the field at the Wood River Wrestling Invitational and finished 9th out of 16 teams.

Head Coach Tim Negley said that the team met some tough competition in this tournament, and he was proud of how his wrestlers bounced back in the face of some strong opponents. 

"Because of the fact that we had a really tough tournament at Cozad last week, we did not have great records going into this tournament like other schools did. Other schools probably had easier trounaments and because of that had better records and got seeded higher," he said. "Our seeds were not great so we ended up having to wrestle the one and two seeds in a lot of cases which made it hard to start the day. (Ty Hotz, Brandon Schriner, J.C. Smith and Sawyer Therrien) did a good job bouncing back from that and found ways to win the next few matches at lease to get some medals."

The Swedes head to Valentine on Dec. 18 for another tough meet. Negley said that since the tournament will be run as a dual - much like other tournaments are being run this season - which means they won't actually meet the host team. 

"With the pool we have this weekend we should be able to see some success hopefully we are ready to wrestle otherwise it'll be another disappointing weekend," he said. "We worked really hard this week on top and bottom position being able to hand fight in both positions. The first couple of weeks we have been fairly good on our feet although Wood River was a little bit lacking compared to Cozad and so we try to tidy up some things there but for the most part we spend some time working on top and bottom position."

Valentine High School is not allowing fans at the tournament on Friday due to its orange status on the risk dial. 

The meet can be seen on the Valentine Badgers Striv channel:

https://striv.tv/channel/valentine/

Wood River Wrestling Invitational Results

Dec. 11, 2020

106

Hayden Neeman (Superior) 8-0 won by fall over Abel Flores (Gothenburg) 2-5 (Fall 2:52).

Abel Flores (Gothenburg) 2-5 won by fall over Zachary Burkey (Doniphan-Trumbull) 0-5 (Fall 0:37).

Nick Busse (St. Paul) 8-1 won by fall over Abel Flores (Gothenburg) 2-5 (Fall 4:01).

126

Carson Stevens (Gothenburg) 3-4 received a bye in round one.

Riley Waddington (Wood River) 9-2 won by fall over Carson Stevens (Gothenburg) 3-4 (Fall 1:17).

Carson Stevens (Gothenburg) 3-4 received a bye in consolation round two.

Ian Hughes (Amherst) 7-2 won by fall over Carson Stevens (Gothenburg) 3-4 (Fall 0:38).

132

Sawyer Therrien (Gothenburg) 6-3 received a bye in round one.

Sawyer Therrien (Gothenburg) 6-3 won by fall over Sam Mueller (Grand Island Central Catholic) 5-2 (Fall 2:32).

Quentyn Frank (Amherst) 9-0 won by fall over Sawyer Therrien (Gothenburg) 6-3 (Fall 0:52).

Brendan Boyce (Ord) 4-1 won by fall over Sawyer Therrien (Gothenburg) 6-3 (Fall 2:03).

138

Chase Groff (Doniphan-Trumbull) 3-4 won by fall over Gavin Peterson (Gothenburg) 0-5 (Fall 4:40).

Gavin Peterson (Gothenburg) 0-5 received a bye in consolation round one.

Creyton Cumpston (Amherst) 6-3 won by fall over Gavin Peterson (Gothenburg) 0-5 (Fall 0:28).

145

Ty Hotz (4-5) placed 4th.

Christian Wick (Amherst) 6-3 won by fall over Ty Hotz (Gothenburg) 4-5 (Fall 5:16).

Ty Hotz (Gothenburg) 4-5 received a bye in consolation round one.

Ty Hotz (Gothenburg) 4-5 won by fall over Tyler Everhart (Superior) 6-3 (Fall 3:57).

Christian Wick (Amherst) 6-3 won by fall over Ty Hotz (Gothenburg) 4-5 (Fall 4:00).

152

Brandon Schriner (5-5) placed 4th.

Brandon Schriner (Gothenburg) 5-5 received a bye in round one.

Carson Thompson (Wood River) 9-2 won by fall over Brandon Schriner (Gothenburg) 5-5 (Fall 1:56).

Brandon Schriner (Gothenburg) 5-5 received a bye in consolation round two.

Brandon Schriner (Gothenburg) 5-5 won by fall over Trent McCain (Ord) 2-2 (Fall 1:38).

Brandon Schriner (Gothenburg) 5-5 won by fall over Jakob Graham (Amherst) 5-4 (Fall 0:58).

Ethan Schmid (Aquinas) 7-1 won by fall over Brandon Schriner (Gothenburg) 5-5 (Fall 4:17).

160

Josh Klingelhoefer (Amherst) 8-1 won by major decision over Jameson Smith (Gothenburg) 4-4 (MD 8-0).

Jameson Smith (Gothenburg) 4-4 won by decision over Hayden Thurnau (St. Paul) 3-5 (Dec 12-5).

Chance Yockey (Gibbon) 4-3 won by decision over Jameson Smith (Gothenburg) 4-4 (Dec 5-1).

170

Carlos Tamayo (Gibbon) 6-3 won in sudden victory - 1 over Jonah Shimmin (Gothenburg) 0-2 (SV-1 6-4).

Jonah Shimmin (Gothenburg) 0-2 received a bye in consolation round one.

Ashton Meinecke (St. Paul) 7-3 won by fall over Jonah Shimmin (Gothenburg) 0-2 (Fall 2:07).

195

Colton Horne (Doniphan-Trumbull) 4-2 won by fall over Zach Smith (Gothenburg) 0-2 (Fall 1:30).

Brayden Peetz (St. Paul) 5-3 won by fall over Zach Smith (Gothenburg) 0-2 (Fall 2:27).

220

Jacob Olson (2-2) placed 4th.

Coy Meysenburg (Aquinas) 5-1 won by fall over Jacob Olson (Gothenburg) 2-2 (Fall 3:02).

Jacob Olson (Gothenburg) 2-2 won by fall over Cason Peterson (Sutton) 2-4 (Fall 0:30).

Jacob Olson (Gothenburg) 2-2 won by fall over Rylie Thomsen (St. Paul) 3-4 (Fall 1:40).

Alex Flessner (Ord) 3-1 won by fall over Jacob Olson (Gothenburg) 2-2 (Fall 0:23).

285

Ethan Libich (Gothenburg) 1-4 received a bye in round one.

Nathan Scheer (St. Paul) 7-2 won by fall over Ethan Libich (Gothenburg) 1-4 (Fall 1:58).

Ethan Libich (Gothenburg) 1-4 received a bye in consolation round two.

Wyatt Anderson (Amherst) 7-2 won by decision over Ethan Libich (Gothenburg) 1-4 (Dec 2-1).

Contact Rebecca Steward at rebecca@gothenburgleader.com or call 308.537.9498